MOT data by first-use year
2015 Citroen Relay: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 5,542 MOT tests · Updated
34.3% of 2015 Citroen Relay vans failed their MOT at 10 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2014 and 2016 vans (5,542 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +5.4 to +6.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 7 to 10 years, 5,542 MOT tests
- At 10 years (tested 2025): 34.3% failed, against 28.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2025, 1,426 MOT tests
- At 9 years (tested 2024): 30.4% failed, against 26.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2024, 1,450 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2015 Citroen Relay vans as a group, not for one van.
- Fail rate at 10 years (2025)
- 34.3%
- vs 28.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2025
- 1,426 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +5.3 pts
- over ages 7–10: +4.0 to +6.3 pts
- 5,542 MOT tests
- Against the 2014 and 2016 vans
- −0.3 pts
- 95% range −3.6 to +3.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 5,542 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2015 vans
- 5,542
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 5,542 MOT tests
About the same as the 2014 and 2016 vans: −0.3 points at the same ages (7–10), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −3.6 to +3.0, from 5,542 MOT tests of 2015 vans and 7,383 of the 2014 and 2016 vans. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Citroen Relay year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2015 Citroen Relay fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these vans went from 7 to 10 years old, the fail rate went from 27.5% to 34.3%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +5.4 to +6.3 points. The widest gap was at 10 years (+6.3 points, 1,426 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 years | 27.5% | 25.2%–30.0% | 1,341 | 22.1% | +5.4 pts |
| 2023 | 8 years | 30.1% | 27.7%–32.6% | 1,325 | 24.4% | +5.7 pts |
| 2024 | 9 years | 30.4% | 28.1%–32.8% | 1,450 | 26.4% | +4.0 pts |
| 2025 | 10 years | 34.3% | 31.9%–36.8% | 1,426 | 28.0% | +6.3 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2015 against the 2014 and 2016 vans, age by age
| Age | 2015 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 7 years | 27.5% 1,341 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2016: 26.4% (1,320, tested 2023) |
| 8 years | 30.1% 1,325 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2014: 35.4% (1,038, tested 2022) 2016: 29.2% (1,457, tested 2024) |
| 9 years | 30.4% 1,450 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2014: 34.4% (1,020, tested 2023) 2016: 30.3% (1,411, tested 2025) |
| 10 years | 34.3% 1,426 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2014: 34.5% (1,137, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Citroen Relay at 10 years
All Citroen Relay MOTs at 10 years, vans first used 2012–2015 (4,052 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (5.1 per 100 MOT tests), shock absorber leaking (3.7 per 100 MOT tests) and dipped headlight not working (3.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and vans wear differently.
Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2015 van
A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2015 was issued a 64 (January–February), 15 (March–August) or 65 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 15 plates
Vans are taxed as light goods vehicles, at the light goods vehicle rate rather than by CO2 band; the tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a diesel van needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Citroen Relay? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2015 Citroen Relay?
34.3% at 10 years (tested 2025), from 1,426 MOT tests, against 28.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2025.
Does the 2015 Citroen Relay fail more MOTs than the 2014 and 2016?
0.3 percentage points apart at the same ages (7–10), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5,542 MOT tests (95% range −3.6 to +3.0), so about the same.
At what ages were 2015 Citroen Relay vans MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 7–10 years, tested 2022–2025, 5,542 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Citroen Relay at 10 years?
5.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 4,052 MOT tests of Citroen Relay vans first used 2012–2015, not only 2015.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 5,542 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Vans tested at 10 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 10 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare